All mankind draws its strength from the energy and insights of engineering philosophy…
Brief information about Azerbaijan Engineering Academy
Since its establishment in 2005, the Azerbaijan Academy of Engineering has been promoting scientific and technological progress and engineering activities, supporting the professional union of engineers and scientists, as well as assisting in the implementation of research, projects and programs in conducting examinations. As an independent scientific and technical organization, the Academy has quickly become an attractive institution uniting leading engineers and experts operating in our country. The main activities of the Azerbaijan Academy of Engineering are to provide creative opportunities for scientists and engineers of the country, to increase and effectively use the intellectual potential in the field of engineering, to develop and assist in the implementation of very important and promising research and innovation programs. It consists in the creation and application of new techniques, technologies and materials based on the achievements of fundamental sciences, which in principle ensure the acceleration of scientific and technical progress in the main areas of development of the Azerbaijani economy.
At present, the number of full and corresponding members of the Azerbaijan Academy of Engineering is 40, of which 23 are academicians and 17 are corresponding members. Given that the members of the academy operate in various fields of science and technology, their research and development work is multifaceted.
In the modern world, energy security and science-based technologies play a vanguard role in the development of the economy and the social sphere. It determines the need for scientific activity in this field, creates a database of proposals for material and information innovations. The size and scale of the science-intensive sector, the use of advanced technologies, characterizes the scientific, technical and economic potential of the country.
The President of Azerbaijan focused on the implementation of energy projects and the expansion of science-intensive areas. It can be said that the solution of these problems will lead to the creation of new industries, structural changes, mobile and multimedia, nano and space technologies, robotics, genetic engineering, the search and invention of new energy sources.
The progress of the country, as well as international scientific, technological and innovation directions, the ways of their effective use in our economy are systematically studied.
Of course, great attention is paid to the development of local science, technology and innovation potential. Scientific potential will be represented in our country mainly through the National Academy of Sciences and its intellectual-innovation cluster, the country’s leading universities, scientific centers, organizations and the Azerbaijan Academy of Engineering, which is part of it.
In 2015, a groundbreaking ceremony for the Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP) was held in the Selim district of Kars Province, Turkey. Members of the Academy of Engineering are actively involved in the development and implementation of the megaproject, which plays a major role in Europe’s gas supply. Implementation of the project is planned for 5 years and consists of 4 stages.
The first gas supply via TANAP to Turkey is scheduled for 2018. The pipeline’s production will reach 16 billion m3 in 2020, 23 billion m3 in 2023 and 31 billion m3 in 2026. In fact, it created the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan energy corridor. The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is being built along this energy corridor. Members of the Academy of Engineering are also involved in this project.
In recent years, the Academy of Engineering has been successfully applying its scientific, technical, technological and design work to production. The Academy closely cooperates with the structural units of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) “AzNEFT” PU in the field of innovative technologies in the field of exploration and production, as well as transportation, processing, marketing and service. In recent years, the Academy has significantly reduced the efficiency of low-pressure air and oilfield compressors currently in use as a result of long-term operation, and is in great need of reconstruction and maintenance services.
Vibration (vibration) occurs in compressor equipment and outlet lines as a result of wear of compressor units and their individual parts and nodes used for oil and gas storage in Neft Dashlari, which has a negative impact on the environment, especially service personnel. In this regard, complex measures have been developed for the application of new technologies in the field of services, including the prevention and detection of possible accidents using the method of flicker-sound spectroscopy. A new non-slip mechanism project replacing the wheel-sliding mechanism in the transmission part of the oil field compressor unit at the Academy