For almost 20 years now, the “Vətən oglu” project, created jointly by the National Foundation “Dede Gorgud” and the international magazine “World of Azerbaijan”, has been implemented. During this period, the award was presented to selected personalities of Azerbaijan, national heroes, figures of science, literature and art, heads of state, religious figures, people who served the country and state. The list also includes those to whom the award was awarded posthumously: National heroes Mubariz Ibragimov, Viktor Agarunov, academicians Ziya Bunyadov, Tahir Salakhov, Mamed Araz… One of the founders of the award, the founder and president of the National Foundation “Dede Gorgud”, founder and editor-in-chief of the international magazine “World of Azerbaijan” Eldar Ismailov, speaking about the National Foundation established by him named after Ulu Dede Gorgud, the only spiritual figure of the Turkic ethnic group, emphasized the importance of the award in the matter formation of the Turkic world. It is no coincidence that among the prize winners are such figures as a prominent writer of Kazakhstan, a famous social and political figure Olzhas Suleimenov, former President of the Republic of Dagestan Mukhu Aliyev, ex-President of the Republic of Tatarstan Mintimer Shaimiev.
The “Son of the Fatherland” award was also presented to the outstanding Azerbaijani scientist, Honored Scientist, Academician Arif Pashayev, ex-President of Ukraine Leonid Kuchma and Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramil Usubov. Today, the National Foundation “Dede Gorgud” and the International Journal “World of Azerbaijan” continue to award figures with special services to the Fatherland with awards in various categories.
The day before, the Order of “Vətən oğlu” was awarded to another worthy son of our Fatherland – vice-president of the Azerbaijan Engineering Academy, head of the department of “Transport Mechanics” of the Azerbaijan National Academy of  Aviation, scientist, founder of engineering philosophy, academician Ahad Khanakhmad Janahmadov. The order was awarded to him for exceptional services in the development of engineering science in Azerbaijan and contribution to world science.
Ahad Janahmadov is one of those rare personalities of Azerbaijan whose works in the field of tribology are highly appreciated by the international community, and his scientific achievements are called a real discovery in tribology. Representing Azerbaijan at world scientific platforms – meetings, symposiums and conferences, he has achieved considerable success in the name of our country, Motherland and people. In recent years, the scientist’s fundamental work, “Engineering Philosophy,” has reinforced his worldwide fame. This direction in science is completely new, and its founder is academician Ahad Janahmadov. His philosophical views, as interesting as they are new and attract everyone’s attention, are built on the fact that the events that occurred from the creation of the world to the formation of life occurred as a result of engineering measurements and precise calculations. According to engineering philosophy, the order of the planets and the Universe is precisely calculated and set in motion by the invisible Supreme Engineer (A.Janahmadov’s term). The idea of ​​the existence of an engineering philosophy of the structure of nature and life is a philosophical confirmation of what we encounter in everyday life.
In fact, there is no award in world engineering science that Professor Janahmadov would not be worthy of. It is not for nothing that our scientist Ahad Janahmadov is always on the jury at international scientific events, and in front of him, as always, is the tricolor flag of Azerbaijan. Representing Azerbaijan from the height of his personality, Ahad Janahmadov always raises the image of our country in the eyes of the world community of scientists and engineers. This is the main objective reason why Janahmadov was awarded the “Son of the Fatherland” order, established by the “Dede Gorgud” National Foundation and the “World of Azerbaijan” magazine. Academician Ahad Janahmadov is a worthy representative of Azerbaijan and a true son of the Fatherland!
The award ceremony took place in the editorial office of the journal “Herald of the Azerbaijan Engineering Academy” under the editor-in-chief of academician Arif Pashayev. The event was opened by the founder and president of the National Foundation “Dede Gorgud”, the founder and editor-in-chief of the international magazine “World of Azerbaijan”, a famous public figure, philanthropist, Turkologist and publisher-publicist Eldar Ismailov, who spoke about the services of academician Ahad Janahmadov to Azerbaijan. Having highly appreciated the scientist’s work, he informed the audience about those who had so far been awarded this award, noting their merits and thereby justifying that awarding Ahad Janahmadov the same award was a completely fair decision.
Then E. Ismailov solemnly presented academician Ahad Janahmadov with the golden order “Vətən oğlu” (“Son of the Fatherland”). “The scientist was awarded this award by the decision of the Supreme Council of Elders of the National Foundation “Dede Gorgud” and the magazine “World of Azerbaijan,” he emphasized.